NEON TREEHOUSE
PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

Neon Treehouse

 

  1. We respect your privacy
    1. At Neon Treehouse we hold your privacy in the highest regard and are committed to ensuring the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy outlines how we gather and handle your personal information.
    2. “Personal inform ation” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
  2. Collection of personal information
    1. At Neon Treehouse will, we occasionally gather and store personal information that you provide to us through our website, directly, or by other means.
    2. Basic details like your name, phone number, address, and email address might be provided by you to enable us to send you information, updates, and process your product or service orders. On other occasions, we may collect additional information, including but not limited to feedback, details about your personal or business matters, changes to your content or email preferences, responses to surveys and promotions, financial or credit card information, or interactions with our customer support.
    3. Furthermore, any other information you provide while engaging with us may also be collected.
  3. How we collect your personal information
    1. At Neon Treehouse we gather personal information from you through various means, including electronic interactions, in-person interactions, accessing our website, and delivering our services to you. We might also receive personal information from third parties, which we will protect as stated in this Privacy Policy.
  4. Use of your personal information
    1. The information collected from you by Neon Treehouse may be used to provide you with updates, information, and our services. Additionally, we might inform you about new products, services, and opportunities available. Your personal information may also aid us in enhancing our products and services and comprehending your requirements better.
    2. We may reach out to you through various channels such as telephone, email, SMS, or mail.
  5. Disclosure of your personal information
    1. In pursuit of the objectives set out in this Policy, we may disclose your personal information to our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors, to the extent reasonably necessary. Your personal information will only be shared with third parties when it is essential for providing our services.
    2. From time to time, we may need to disclose personal information to fulfill legal obligations, such as complying with laws, regulations, court orders, subpoenas, warrants, legal proceedings, or requests from law enforcement agencies.
    3. Moreover, we may utilize your personal information to safeguard the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property, or safety of Neon Treehouse, our customers, or third parties.
    4. In cases of a change in control, business sale, or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer user databases, along with personal and non-personal information, as permitted by law. Such information might be disclosed to potential buyers under a confidentiality agreement. We strive to disclose information only in good faith and when necessitated by the aforementioned circumstances.
    5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosures detailed herein. When personal information is shared with third parties, we will request that they adhere to this Policy in handling your personal information.
  6. Security of your personal information
    1. Neon Treehouse is committed to ensuring the security of the information you provide to us. We have established suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information, preventing unauthorized access, disclosure, misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorized access, modification, and disclosure.
    2. the transmission and exchange of information are at your own risk. While we take measures to prevent unauthorized disclosures, we cannot guarantee that personal information we collect will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  7. Access to your personal information
    1. Under the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you are entitled to request details of the personal information we hold about you. A minor administrative fee may be applicable for providing this information. If you desire a copy of the information we hold about you or believe that any information we have is inaccurate, outdated, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please contact us at Josh@neontreehouse.com
    2. We retain the right to deny access to your information under certain circumstances outlined in the Privacy Act.
  8. Complaints about privacy
    1. Should you have any complaints regarding our privacy practices, kindly provide the details of your concerns to Level 1, 303 Pulteney Street, Adelaide, South Australia, 5000. We take complaints seriously and will respond promptly upon receiving written notification of your complaint.
  9. Changes to Privacy Policy
    1. Please be aware that we might revise this Privacy Policy in the future. We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time, at our sole discretion, with immediate effect upon posting the modifications on our website or notice board. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy for updates.
  10. Website
    1. When you visit our website – Upon visiting our website https://neontreehouse.com/ we may collect specific information such as browser type, operating system, and the website you accessed immediately prior to ours. This aggregated information aids us in analyzing how users interact with our site, enabling us to enhance our service.
    2. Cookies – Periodically, we might employ cookies on our website. Cookies are minuscule files that a website uses to recognize you upon your return and store details about your site usage. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or harm your computer. While most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can choose to reject them by adjusting your browser settings. However, this might limit your ability to fully utilize our website. We might utilize cookies to analyze website traffic and provide an improved visitor experience. Furthermore, cookies could be utilized to display relevant ads through third-party services like Google Adwords, appearing on our website or others you visit.
    3. Third party sites – Our website may include links to third-party websites that we do not own or control. These links are intended for convenience and do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, or approval of these websites. Please be aware that (insert business name) is not responsible for the privacy practices of such external websites. We advise our users to review the privacy statements of every website collecting personal identifiable information before leaving our site.